SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] of the proposed project too narrowly and that the project is not needed because the
northeast region is reducing its demand for natural gas in favor of renewable energy.
They cite the Massachusetts Attorney General’s Office’s (Massachusetts AG) Power
System Reliability in New England Study (Massachusetts AG Study)38
and the
Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) Clean Power Plan for support. Connecticut
Natural, Southern Connecticut, and Yankee filed comments reiterating the need for
72,100 Dth per day of firm transportation service.
36
See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b) (2015). See also id. § 1502.13 (the purpose and need
statement in an EIS “shall briefly specify the underlying purpose and need to which the
agency is responding in proposing the alternatives including the proposed actions.”).
37
See City of Grapevine v. U.S. Dep’t of Transp., 17 F.3d 1502, 1506 (D.C. Cir.
1994).
38
http://www.mass.gov/ago/docs/energy-utilities/reros-study-final.pdf
(Massachusetts AG Study).
Docket No. CP14-529-000 - 13 -