SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] They cite the Massachusetts Attorney General’s Office’s (Massachusetts AG) Power System Reliability in New England Study (Massachusetts AG Study)38 and the Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) Clean Power Plan for support. Connecticut Natural, Southern Connecticut, and Yankee filed comments reiterating the need for 72,100 Dth per day of firm transportation service. 36 See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b) (2015). See also id. § 1502.13 (the purpose and need statement in an EIS “shall briefly specify the underlying purpose and need to which the agency is responding in proposing the alternatives including the proposed actions.”). 37 See City of Grapevine v. U.S. Dep’t of Transp., 17 F.3d 1502, 1506 (D.C. Cir. 1994). 38 http://www.mass.gov/ago/docs/energy-utilities/reros-study-final.pdf (Massachusetts AG Study).
  • 13. Docket No.